banner

Type of South Africa Visas

TOURIST VISA

Processing time : 10
Stay period : 30 days
Validity : 90 days
Entry : Single Entry
Rs 3600/- Book Now

Want us to give you a call?

Timing 9am to 9pm

Documents required for South Africa Visa

Must have Documents for South Africa Visa:

    DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

    Holiday Visa

    1. Passport, (valid for at least 30 days after the intended stay/departure date from South Africa; at least Two unused/blank visa pages)
    2. Fully completed visa application form-11 (DHA-84) – must be completed in black ink and block letters.
    3. Application form-11 (DHA-84) must be signed by the applicant and signature should match the signature on the passport.
    4. Proof of funds (Last 03 month’s bank statement signed and stamped by the bank with a balance of South African Currency R 3000 or equivalent in INR for Delhi and Mumbai) (Required original Indian bank statement on bank letterhead with stamp and signature and no passbook, e-statements, Net banking copies will be accepted.)
    5. Proof of hotel booking, (verifiable) stating the name, passport number of applicant(s) and duration of visit, physical address, as well as contact details of the hotel as well as authorized signature’s name, designation and signature;

    6. NOC for leave from employer/ school/ university clearly mentioning the name, passport number of applicant(s) and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of authorized signature’s name, designation and signature.
    7. A day-to-day itinerary/travel plan covering your stay in South Africa.
    8. valid flight ticket OR proof of reservation.
    9. Two recent (not older than 30 days/1 month) passport size, ( 35mm x 45mm of the picture) photographs
    10. Marriage certificate, where applicable 
    11. Original covering letter signed by the applicant stating the name, passport number of applicant(s) and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of authorized signature’s name, designation and signature (should clearly mention who will bear the expenses of the trip)

    Notes:

    1. Documents such as Parental Consent Affidavit passport copy of parents as well as child + Unabridged Birth Certificate of child must be carried for Parental Consent Affidavit procedure. In case of death of either parents death certificate has to be produced. In case of death of both parents the procedure has to be carried out by legal guardian at Mumbai Consulate and death certificates mandatory of both parents to be produced. In case of divorce the legal divorce documents has to be produced.
    2. Affidavit less than 3 months old as part of the application. Originals should be kept for their records while travelling Minors who apply for a South African visa shall be required to submit the attested copy of Parental Consent to South Africa.
    3. If unabridged birth certificate is in local language than English translation affidavit must be produce along with local language unabridged birth certificate.

    Family Visit

    1. Passport, (valid for at least 30 days after the intended stay/departure date from South Africa; at least Two unused/blank visa pages)
    2. Fully completed visa application form-11 (DHA-84) – must be completed in black ink and block letters.
    3. Application form-11 (DHA-84) must be signed by the applicant and signature should match the signature on the passport.
    4. Proof of funds (Last 03 month’s bank statement signed and stamped by the bank with a balance of South African Currency R 3000 or equivalent in INR for Delhi and Mumbai) Required original Indian bank statement on bank letterhead with stamp and signature and no e-statements, Net banking copies will be accepted.
    5. Letter of invitation from the South African hosts stating the name, passport number of applicant as well as purpose and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of the host and host’s/authorized signature’s name, designation and signature; and Host ID copy and Invitation Letter attested by commissioner of OATHS or South African Police (South Africa)
    6. Residence Proof of host from South Africa(attested)
    7. certified copy of the host’s ID or copy of residential status, (permanent residence permit or work permit)
    8. NOC letter for leave from Employer/ School/ University stating the name, passport number of applicant(s) and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of authorized signature’s name, designation and signature;
    9. valid flight ticket OR proof of reservation.
    10. Two recent (not older than 30 days/1 month) passport size, ( 35mm x 45mm of the picture)photographs
    11. marriage certificate, where applicable 
    12. Original covering letter signed by the applicant stating the name, passport number of applicant(s) and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of authorized signature’s name; designation and signature (should clearly mention who will bear the expenses of the trip).
Basic Requirements for South Africa Visa:

    DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

    Holiday Visa

    1. Passport, (valid for at least 30 days after the intended stay/departure date from South Africa; at least Two unused/blank visa pages)
    2. Fully completed visa application form-11 (DHA-84) – must be completed in black ink and block letters.
    3. Application form-11 (DHA-84) must be signed by the applicant and signature should match the signature on the passport.
    4. Proof of funds (Last 03 month’s bank statement signed and stamped by the bank with a balance of South African Currency R 3000 or equivalent in INR for Delhi and Mumbai) (Required original Indian bank statement on bank letterhead with stamp and signature and no passbook, e-statements, Net banking copies will be accepted.)
    5. Proof of hotel booking, (verifiable) stating the name, passport number of applicant(s) and duration of visit, physical address, as well as contact details of the hotel as well as authorized signature’s name, designation and signature;

    6. NOC for leave from employer/ school/ university clearly mentioning the name, passport number of applicant(s) and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of authorized signature’s name, designation and signature.
    7. A day-to-day itinerary/travel plan covering your stay in South Africa.
    8. valid flight ticket OR proof of reservation.
    9. Two recent (not older than 30 days/1 month) passport size, ( 35mm x 45mm of the picture) photographs
    10. Marriage certificate, where applicable 
    11. Original covering letter signed by the applicant stating the name, passport number of applicant(s) and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of authorized signature’s name, designation and signature (should clearly mention who will bear the expenses of the trip)

    Notes:

    1. Documents such as Parental Consent Affidavit passport copy of parents as well as child + Unabridged Birth Certificate of child must be carried for Parental Consent Affidavit procedure. In case of death of either parents death certificate has to be produced. In case of death of both parents the procedure has to be carried out by legal guardian at Mumbai Consulate and death certificates mandatory of both parents to be produced. In case of divorce the legal divorce documents has to be produced.
    2. Affidavit less than 3 months old as part of the application. Originals should be kept for their records while travelling Minors who apply for a South African visa shall be required to submit the attested copy of Parental Consent to South Africa.
    3. If unabridged birth certificate is in local language than English translation affidavit must be produce along with local language unabridged birth certificate.

    Family Visit

    1. Passport, (valid for at least 30 days after the intended stay/departure date from South Africa; at least Two unused/blank visa pages)
    2. Fully completed visa application form-11 (DHA-84) – must be completed in black ink and block letters.
    3. Application form-11 (DHA-84) must be signed by the applicant and signature should match the signature on the passport.
    4. Proof of funds (Last 03 month’s bank statement signed and stamped by the bank with a balance of South African Currency R 3000 or equivalent in INR for Delhi and Mumbai) Required original Indian bank statement on bank letterhead with stamp and signature and no e-statements, Net banking copies will be accepted.
    5. Letter of invitation from the South African hosts stating the name, passport number of applicant as well as purpose and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of the host and host’s/authorized signature’s name, designation and signature; and Host ID copy and Invitation Letter attested by commissioner of OATHS or South African Police (South Africa)
    6. Residence Proof of host from South Africa(attested)
    7. certified copy of the host’s ID or copy of residential status, (permanent residence permit or work permit)
    8. NOC letter for leave from Employer/ School/ University stating the name, passport number of applicant(s) and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of authorized signature’s name, designation and signature;
    9. valid flight ticket OR proof of reservation.
    10. Two recent (not older than 30 days/1 month) passport size, ( 35mm x 45mm of the picture)photographs
    11. marriage certificate, where applicable 
    12. Original covering letter signed by the applicant stating the name, passport number of applicant(s) and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of authorized signature’s name; designation and signature (should clearly mention who will bear the expenses of the trip).

Applying for South Africa Visa through us is this simple

Pay online via our
secure payment gateway

Upload your documents

We verify and submit
your documents

Receive your Visa

Why choose us?

Vast Experience in Visa Processing

Support in 150+ branches in India & destination countries

Safety and Confidentiality

Pick up and drop of documents

We fill your Visa application

Document verification

Embassy Address

AddressB -18, Vasant Marg, Vasant Vihar, New Delhi, Delhi 110057