banner
Image

Turkey Visa Application and Documents Required

If you are planning to go and staying in Turkey for longer than 90 days, or if you plan to work or study in Turkey, you will require a visa. This article gives an outline of the diverse Turkish visas and their requirements.

It is possible to apply for your visa here Print your visa which you will get via email and bring it upon your visit to Turkey. You want a visa to go to Turkey. Though the visa application procedure is the most tedious and time consuming procedure for a man or woman planning her or his visit, but you are unable to skip it If you know every detail of the paper work and formalities involved in then it would be rather convenient for you, in the event of any confusion or the most recent changes in rules made by the Turkey Embassy there will be a dilemma of concern for you. You then go ahead to send many applications to several schools on account of the simple fact that admission is extremely competitive in Turkey due to the dearth of tuition fees, and hence you wouldn't need to risk putting all your eggs in 1 basket.

Visa Types and Documents Required for Turkey Visa Application

Visa Types - There are various types of visas.

I- WORKING VISA 

  • Employment Purpose 
  • Assigned Lecturers/Academics 
  • Assigned Free Zone Workers 
  • Assigned Sportsperson 
  • Assigned Artists 
  • Montage and Repairman Purposes 
  • Assigned Journalists 

II- TOURIST/BUSINESS VISA

  • Single Transit 
  • Touristic Visit 
  • Double Transit 
  • Conference/Seminar/Meeting 
  • Business Meeting/Commerce 
  • Sportive Activity 
  • Festival/Fair/Exhibition 
  • Official Visit 
  • Visit to Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus 
  • Cultural Artistic Activity 

III- STUDENT – EDUCATION VISA 

  • Internship Visa 
  • Internship AISEC 
  • Internship ERASMUS 
  • Course Purpose 
  • Turkish Language Course Purpose 
  • Education in Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus 
  • Education Purpose 

IV- OFFICIAL VISA 

  • Courier 
  • Assigned for duty 

V- OTHER VISAS 

  • Documentary Purpose 
  • Archaeological Excavation, Exploration Purpose 
  • Tour Operator Representative 
  • Family Unification Purpose 
  • Medical Treatment Purposes 
  • Accompaniment Purpose 
  • Seafarer Visa 
  • Freight Visa 

Documents Required for Turkey Visa application

Original Passport (with legitimacy of least a half year from return date of movement and least two pages ought to be clear from the two sides for visa stamp), xerox copies of old passport indicating travel history must be connected also. The candidate should likewise connect two xerox copies of front and final pages of current passport.

  • The visa application form has to be filled and signed by the applicant.
  • Photo Specification: Two recent passport size photographs with matt finish or semi-matt finish, 80% face coverage and white background, without border. The dimensions of the image should be 2.5”x 2.5” and must not be used in any form prior to the visa application.
  • Original covering letter from applicant stating the applicant’s name, designation, passport details, all travel details with purpose and duration of visit. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to ‘Consulate General of Republic of Turkey, Mumbai’.
  • Bank statement reflecting transactions of last 6 months, with bank seal and sign on last page and with minimum balance of 1 lakh rupees per applicant.
  • Salary slips for last three months with company seal.
  • If the applicant is self employed, notarized business registration proof attested by the Mantralaya has to be provided
  • Hotel confirmation as per travel itinerary
  • The confirmed return air ticket showing travel itinerary
  • Travel Insurance is mandatory
  • Income Tax Returns of the last 2 years

Note: Embassy May Ask For Additional Document After Submitting Visa Application.

General Information about Some Type of Turkish Visas

Tourist Visas

These visas are issued to voyagers who are not eligible for visas at points of entry (those visas are also considered as tourist visas). Visitor visas are issued for as long as Ninety days, and are legitimate for a solitary entry. In the event that you buy a visa at the border, you won't be permitted to leave and return Turkey without buying another visa. Visitors eligible to buy visas at the Turkish border may also apply for their visas at a Turkish department or embassy in their nation of origin.

Student Visas

Students may apply for their visas after they enroll in a Turkish college, school, or language class perceived by the Turkish Ministry of Education. To apply for an understudy visa you need a letter from your school demonstrating your enrolment (this replaces the letter of welcome or work). 

When you arrive in Turkey you are required to register with the Foreigner's Branch of your neighborhood police office inside 30 days. When enlisted, you will be issued a residence permit. 

The student visa and residence permit you a boundless number of ways out and sections as long as they are legitimate (as a rule around a year). Make courses of action to renew your visa and grant a long time before they lapse. Else, you chance unlawful living arrangement.

Business Visas

Business visas are like tourist visas, however are issued to voyagers visiting Turkey on transitory business (gatherings, meetings, addresses). Like traveler visas, business visas are by and large issued for as long as Ninety days, and are substantial for a single entry. On the off chance that you need a business visa, you will require verification of your business in Turkey. Your employer ought to most likely give you a appropriate letter or document.

Work Visa

Apply for a work visa at the Turkish government office or consulate at least 2 months before your takeoff. In the meantime, your manager ought to send certain documents to the Turkish Ministry of Labor and Social Security (MLSS). The Ministry gives a refreshed rundown of these documents on its website. 

The accommodation of the required reports and forms begins the applications for your work visa and work permit all the while. The Ministry of Labor and Social Security will process your application inside Ninety days. 

When your application has been approved, you will go on to pay the work permit and work visa preparing expenses. 

Similarly as with the student visa, you should apply for a living arrangement license inside Thirty days of your entry in Turkey. You are not permitted to start work until you have gotten every one of the three of the required permits.

Residence Visa

If you want to live in Turkey for longer than your visa exclusion period or traveler visa permits, you have to apply for a residence visa. Present the required application materials to the Turkish international safe haven or office no less than two months before your takeoff to permit a lot of time for preparing. You are not permitted to work in Turkey on the off chance that you hold a residence visa, so take unique consideration to exhibit that you can bolster yourself monetarily amid your remain.

Film Visas

In the event that you plan to film a commercial or documentary film venture in Turkey, you should present an application to the Turkish Ministry of Culture and Tourism. Contact the Ministry for more data. You can't make a difference for a film-related visa through a department or embassy. 

Research Visa

Specialists applying to direct archeological burrows must present their applications to the Turkish government office or consulate. Research colleagues and pioneers must submit 7 xerox copies of their application forms and identification photographs. Their applications are sent to Turkey for audit. When the applications are prepared and affirmed they should then pay an application handling charge. 

Scientists who are directing scholastic research that does not include any sort of archeological burrow just need to apply to the Turkish office or government office with the standard application materials. For this situation, a letter from a Turkish establishment or exhibition hall supporting the examination replaces the letter of business or welcome. To acquire this letter, just mail your undertaking proposition to the Turkish Ministry of Culture and Tourism. On the off chance that your proposition is endorsed, you will get the required letter in the mail.